CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:108

Mr. Alex Krason
Vortex Optics
2120 W. Greenview Dr.
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of binoculars accessory from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Krason:

In your letter dated September 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Vortex Optics Uni-Daptor Tripod Adapter, which is a binoculars accessory designed to mount binoculars onto a tripod or car window mount. The Uni-Daptor Tripod Adapter is inserted in the place of the thread protector on the binoculars. In addition, the Uni-Daptor Tripod Adapter has a quick-release design allowing one to switch from mounts to free-hand without removing the adapter from the binoculars.

The applicable subheading for the Vortex Optics Uni-Daptor Tripod Adapter will be 9005.90.8001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Binoculars, monoculars, other optical telescopes, and mountings therefor; other astronomical instruments and mountings therefor, but not including instruments for radio-astronomy; parts and accessories: Parts and accessories (including mountings): Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division